Pine Resin

Incense & Spiritual

  • Pine ResinPine Resin / Gum Rosin

    Pine Resin

    $8.50$196.90

    Pine Resin


    Pine Resin

    Pine Resin (Pinus sp.), also called Colophony, Rosin and Greek pitch, is a solid form of resin obtained from various species of Pine trees and some other conifers. The resin is usually produced by heating fresh liquid resin to vaporize the volatile liquid terpene components. It is often semi-transparent and ranges in color from yellow to black. At room temperature Pine resin is brittle, but it easily melts at slightly higher temperatures. Gum Rosin chiefly consists of various resin acids, especially abietic acid.

    The name “Colophony” comes from “Colophonia resina”, Latin for “resin from Colophon,” an ancient city in Ionia and likely one of the oldest of the twelve cities of the Ionian League.

    Natural Reusable Food Wraps 

    Pine tree resin is a popular ingredient for making reusable Beeswax food-wraps (often combined with Damar gum and Jojoba oil).

    For bulk quantities (e.g. 5kg+) please inquire for wholesale prices.

    Quick View
  • Incense

    Incense Gum Kit

    $25.00

    Incense Kit


    Incense Gum Kit.

    A selection of seven beautiful incense gums, a roll of ten charcoal tablets to burn them on, and basic instructions.

    You only need to burn a pea sized piece to create enough incense smoke to fill the house with a lovely fragrance. You can also place the gums on top of a wood burner, or carefully rub them on your stove element.

    You will get a small bag of each of the following gums:

    – Frankincense (Balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon with a conifer-like undertone scent. Lifts mood, sense of wellbeing and encourages spiritual harmony).

    – Myrrh (Woody, warm, aromatic, pungent scent. Calming and soothing. Used to physically and energetically purify and cleanse the home).

    – Labdanum (Woody, sweet, amber, dry musk, leathery and animalic scent).

    – Benzoin Sumatra (Sweet, rich vanilla scent. It has a calming, relaxing and soothing effect on the nervous system, and helps stimulate creativity).

    – Opopanax (Sweet earthy scent. Creates calm, aids meditation, and helps to get rid of negative energy).

    – Sweet Liquidambar (Sweet, spicy, herbal scent. Stimulating, mental focus).

    – Sandarac Moroccan (Warm, light, fruity, balsamic scent. Helps to clear the mind, lift the spirits, calming, eases tension, strengthening and clarifying).

    Quick View
  • Myrrh Gum Pea

    Myrrh Gum Pea Size Pieces

    $14.00$36.00

    Myrrh Gum


    Myrrh Gum Pea Size Pieces

    Myrrh Gum pea size pieces. Myrrh is the natural dried resin of the Commiphora myrrha tree which is native to Somalia, Yemen, and eastern Ethiopia. Myrrh has been used throughout history as a perfume, incense, and medicine. Incense is burned in many countries on a daily basis before meditation and prayer, after cooking, to purify and cleanse the home physically and energetically, for magic, ritual, and for healing. Myrrh is an important ingredient of Jewish holy incense.

    In ethnomedicine, Myrrh is used as an antiseptic in mouthwashes, gargles, and toothpaste. Myrrh is currently used in some liniments and healing salves that may be applied to abrasions and other minor skin ailments. Myrrh has also been recommended as an analgesic for toothaches and can be used in liniment for bruises, aches, and sprains. For making tinctures, the alcohol needs to be 60-70% in order for the Myrrh powder to dissolve.

    Quick View
  • Kauri Gum Natural Pieces

    Kauri Gum (Agathis australis)

    $16.00$37.00

    Kauri Gum


    Kauri Gum Natural Pieces.

    Kauri Gum is the resin of New Zealand’s beautiful Kauri tree. It is formed when resin oozes from cracks in the bark of the tree and hardens on exposure to air. The colour can range from pale yellow to reddish-brown and black. These days Kauri Gum is used mainly as jewellery, ornaments and incense. It is a beautiful gum, with a strong, clearing aroma. Burning the gum is believed to promote unconditional love, empathy and a loving sense of self. It is also popular for helping to protect, balance and strengthen the heart chakra. It is also known as Kapia or New Zealand Amber.

    Quick View
  • Elemi Gum Manila, Elemi Essential Oil

    Elemi Gum Manila Soft White

    $12.50$22.50

    Elemi Gum


    Elemi Gum Manila Soft White.

    Elemi Gum Manila Soft White. Elemi is the gum resin secreted by the Canarium luzonicum tree, which can grow up to 30m high and belongs to the same botanical family as Frankincense and Myrrh. This tree grows wild in the tropical forests of the Philippines.

    The gum is naturally secreted when the tree is attacked by a parasite. The gum is also produced when the “tapping technique” is applied. An incision is made in the bark when the tree is sprouting leaves and the pale yellow gum oozes out and solidifies on contact with the air and slightly darkens in colour. A mature tree can produce up to 5kg of gum per year. The scent is citrus-like and spicy with a hint of fennel.

    It was used in “Chinese incense” as far back as the 7th century for religious ceremonies, to perfume homes, and was even worn in small pouches around the neck as a perfume. It may to help relieve stress and nervous exhaustion and bring on feelings of peace.

    Quick View
  • Incense kit

    Frankincense & Myrrh Incense Kit

    $19.00

    Incense Kit


    Frankincense & Myrrh Incense Kit.

    This beautiful incense kit contains:

    – A bag of Frankincense pieces
    – A bag of Myrrh pieces
    – 10 x Charcoal discs to burn the incense on
    – Instruction sheet

    Frankincense is an aromatic resin used in incense and perfumes, obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia. It has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula, in North Africa, and Somalia for more than 5000 years. It is characterized by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, fragrance of incense, with a conifer-like undertone. When burned as an incense it is said to lift the mood and reduce anxiety and depression.

    Myrrh is the natural dried resin of the Commiphora myrrha tree which is native to Somalia, Yemen and eastern Ethiopia. It was highly regarded in biblical times and has been used throughout history as a perfume, incense and medicine. The scent is described as woody, warm, aromatic and pungent and it is believed to bring a deeper sense of spirituality.

    Quick View
  • Myrrh Gum Somalia Powder

    Myrrh Gum Somalia Powder

    $13.00$35.10

    Myrrh Gum


    Myrrh Gum Somalia Powder.

    Myrrh Gum Somalia Powder. Myrrh is the natural dried resin of the Commiphora myrrha tree which is native to Somalia, Yemen, and eastern Ethiopia. It has been used throughout history as a perfume, incense, and medicine. Incense is burned in many countries on a daily basis before meditation and prayer, after cooking, to purify and cleanse the home physically and energetically, for magic, ritual, and for healing. Myrrh is an important ingredient of Jewish holy incense.

    In ethnomedicine, Myrrh is used as an antiseptic in mouthwashes, gargles, and toothpastes. Myrrh is currently used in some liniments and healing salves that may be applied to abrasions and other minor skin ailments. Myrrh has also been recommended as an analgesic for toothaches and can be used in liniment for bruises, aches, and sprains. For making tinctures, the alcohol needs to be 60-70% in order for the Myrrh powder to dissolve.

    Quick View
  • Dragon's Blood Chunks

    Dragon’s Blood

    $28.00$67.20

    Dragon’s Blood


    Dragon’s Blood Chunks.

    Dragon’s Blood is the dark red coloured natural resin that oozes from the dumm al akhwain tree in the Socotra Island, Yemen. It has traditionally been regarded as having protective powers which were believed to make heroes invincible and to neutralize negative energies. It is burned as an incense to cleanse a space of negative energy. The resin has also been used as an ingredient of magical inks. It is an expensive resin used in colour fine varnishes. It also has binding qualities and can be used as a fixative for volatile essential oils.

    Quick View
  • Sandarac Gum Moroccan Tears

    Sandarac Gum Moroccan Tears

    $8.60$26.50

    Sandarac Gum


    Sandarac Gum Moroccan Tears.

    Sandarac Gum comes from the Sandaric tree (Tetraclinis articulata) from Morocco. It has a beautiful warm, light, fruity, balsamic aroma, similar to that of Frankincense. It is a lovely gum to burn in the evening as it is very soothing, calming and relaxing. It is also said to be strengthening, cleansing and clarifying.

    Quick View
  • Frankincense Eritrea 1st Choice

    Frankincense Eritrea 1st Choice

    $9.00$27.00

    Frankincense


    Frankincense Eritrea 1st Choice.

    Frankincense Eritrea or Olibanum, is an aromatic resin used in incense and perfumes, obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia. It has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula, in North Africa, and Somalia for more than 5000 years.Frankincense is used in the perfumery, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and aromatherapy industries. It is characterized by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, fragrance of incense, with a conifer-like undertone.When burned as an incense in aromatherapy Olibanum is said to lift the mood and increase feelings of well-being.

    Frankincense is used in many Christian churches including the Eastern Orthodox, Oriental Orthodox and Catholic churches. According to the gospel of Matthew 2:11, gold, Frankincense, and Myrrh were among the gifts to Jesus by the biblical magi “from out of the East.” Christian and Islamic Abrahamic faiths have all used Frankincense mixed with oils to anoint newborn infants, initiates and members entering into new phases of their spiritual lives.

    Quick View
  • Frankincense Aden 1st Choice

    Frankincense Aden 1st Choice

    $12.50

    Frankincense Aden


    Frankincense Aden 1st Choice.

    Frankincense Aden or Olibanum, is an aromatic resin used in incense and perfumes, obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia. It has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula, in North Africa, and Somalia for more than 5000 years. Frankincense is used in the perfumery, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and aromatherapy industries. It is characterized by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, fragrance of incense, with a conifer-like undertone.When burned as an incense in aromatherapy Olibanum is said to lift the mood and increase feelings of well-being.

    Frankincense is used in many Christian churches including the Eastern Orthodox, Oriental Orthodox and Catholic churches. According to the gospel of Matthew 2:11, gold, Frankincense, and Myrrh were among the gifts to Jesus by the biblical magi “from out of the East.” Christian and Islamic Abrahamic faiths have all used Frankincense mixed with oils to anoint newborn infants, initiates and members entering into new phases of their spiritual lives.

    Quick View
  • frankincense serrata

    Frankincense Serrata

    $12.50$37.50

    Frankincense


    Frankincense Serrata.

    Frankincense Serrata, or Olibanum, is an aromatic resin used in incense and perfumes, obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia. It has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula, in North Africa, and Somalia for more than 5000 years. Frankincense is used in the perfumery, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and aromatherapy industries. It is characterized by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, fragrance of incense, with a conifer-like undertone.When burned as an incense in aromatherapy Olibanum is said to lift the mood and increase feelings of well-being.

    Frankincense is used in many Christian churches including the Eastern Orthodox, Oriental Orthodox and Catholic churches. According to the gospel of Matthew 2:11, gold, Frankincense, and Myrrh were among the gifts to Jesus by the biblical magi “from out of the East.” Christian and Islamic Abrahamic faiths have all used Frankincense mixed with oils to anoint newborn infants, initiates and members entering into new phases of their spiritual lives.

    Quick View
  • Incense burnerBurner

    Incense Burner, Frankincense & Myrrh Kit

    $30.00

    Incense Burner Kit


    Incense Burner, Frankincense & Myrrh Kit.

    This beautiful kit contains:

    – A metal Incense Burner
    – A bag of Frankincense pieces
    – A bag of Myrrh pieces
    – 10 x Charcoal discs to burn the incense on
    – Instruction sheet

    Frankincense is an aromatic resin used in incense and perfumes, obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia. It has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula, in North Africa, and Somalia for more than 5000 years. It is characterized by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, fragrance of incense, with a conifer-like undertone. When burned as an incense it is said to lift the mood and reduce anxiety and depression.

    Myrrh is the natural dried resin of the Commiphora myrrha tree which is native to Somalia, Yemen and eastern Ethiopia. It was highly regarded in biblical times and has been used throughout history as a perfume, incense and medicine. The scent is described as woody, warm, aromatic and pungent and it is believed to bring a deeper sense of spirituality.

    Quick View
  • Burgundy pitch

    Burgundy Pitch

    $11.00$29.00

    Burgundy Pitch


    Burgundy Pitch Resin.

    Burgundy Pitch resin comes from the Norway spruce (Abies excelsa). It has a long history of incense, spiritual and medicinal use in many cultures. Burgundy Pitch has a strong, fresh and balsamic forest-like fragrance. When burned as an incense it is said to be strengthening, cleansing, purifying and regenerating.

    Quick View
  • Frankincense Pea Size Pieces

    Frankincense Pea Size Pieces

    $11.00$79.20

    Frankincense


    Frankincense Pea Size Pieces.

    Frankincense or Olibanum, is an aromatic resin used in incense and perfumes, obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia. It has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula, in North Africa, and Somalia for more than 5000 years. Frankincense is used in the perfumery, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and aromatherapy industries. It is characterized by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, fragrance of incense, with a conifer-like undertone.When burned as an incense in aromatherapy Olibanum is said to lift the mood and increase feelings of well-being.

    Frankincense is used in many Christian churches including the Eastern Orthodox, Oriental Orthodox and Catholic churches. According to the gospel of Matthew 2:11, gold, Frankincense, and Myrrh were among the gifts to Jesus by the biblical magi “from out of the East.” Christian and Islamic Abrahamic faiths have all used Frankincense mixed with oils to anoint newborn infants, initiates and members entering into new phases of their spiritual lives.

    Quick View
  • Liquidambar Sweet Gum

    Liquidambar Sweet Gum

    $8.00$19.20

    Liquidambar


    Liquidambar Sweet Gum.

    Liquidambar is a genus of flowering, fruit-bearing trees with four different species located in Asia and North America. The gum resin, which exudes from the bark when it is wounded is used in perfume, incense, adhesives, as a stabilizer and in chewing gum.

    Quick View
  • Labdanum Resin

    Labdanum Resin

    $12.00$36.00

    Labdanum


    Labdanum Resin Chunks.

    Labdanum is a rich, brown sticky resin obtained from the cistus shrubs of the species rockrose. It has a rich and complex aroma described as woody, sweet, amber, dry musk, leathery and animalic. Labdanum is very popular in the perfume industry due to its resemblance to ambergris, which is now banned in many countries as it originates from the sperm whale, which is an endangered species. Labdanum is the main ingredient used when creating the scent of amber in perfumery. It is also burned on charcoal as incense.

    Quick View
  • Tolu balsam

    Tolu Balsam

    $10.00$27.00

    Tolu Balsam


    Tolu Balsam Brittle.

    Tolu Balsam is the resin from the Myroxylon balsamum tree of South America. It has a history of use in cough syrups and skin rashes, and is used in perfume and as an incense. It has a warm, mellow and slightly spicy fragrance.

    Quick View
  • Frankincense Powder

    Frankincense Powder

    $11.00$19.80

    Frankincense


    Frankincense Powder.

    Frankincense powder or Olibanum, is an aromatic resin used in incense and perfumes, obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia. It has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula, in North Africa, and Somalia for more than 5000 years. Frankincense is used in the perfumery, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and aromatherapy industries. It is characterized by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, fragrance of incense, with a conifer-like undertone. When burned as an incense in aromatherapy Olibanum is said to lift the mood and increase feelings of well-being.

    Frankincense is used in many Christian churches including the Eastern Orthodox, Oriental Orthodox and Catholic churches. According to the gospel of Matthew 2:11, gold, Frankincense, and Myrrh were among the gifts to Jesus by the biblical magi “from out of the East.” Christian and Islamic Abrahamic faiths have all used Frankincense mixed with oils to anoint newborn infants, initiates and members entering into new phases of their spiritual lives.

    Quick View
  • Monterey Pine

    Monterey Pine

    $13.00

    Monterey Pine


    Monterey Pine Gum.

    Monterey Pine (Pinus radiata) Gum.

    Quick View
  • Frankincense Eritrea Powder

    Frankincense Eritrea Powder

    $7.00$22.00

    Frankincense


    Frankincense Eritrea Powder.

    Frankincense or Olibanum, is an aromatic resin used in incense and perfumes, obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia. It has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula, in North Africa, and Somalia for more than 5000 years.Frankincense is used in the perfumery, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and aromatherapy industries. It is characterized by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, fragrance of incense, with a conifer-like undertone.When burned as an incense in aromatherapy Olibanum is said to lift the mood and increase feelings of well-being.

    Frankincense is used in many Christian churches including the Eastern Orthodox, Oriental Orthodox and Catholic churches. According to the gospel of Matthew 2:11, gold, Frankincense, and Myrrh were among the gifts to Jesus by the biblical magi “from out of the East.” Christian and Islamic Abrahamic faiths have all used Frankincense mixed with oils to anoint newborn infants, initiates and members entering into new phases of their spiritual lives.

    Quick View
  • Benzoin Gum Sumatra Almonds

    Benzoin Gum Sumatra Almonds

    $9.00$21.60

    Benzoin


    Benzoin Gum Sumatra Almonds.

    Benzoin Sumatra is a balsamic resin which is excreted by the Styrax benzoin tree, which grows on the island of Sumatra. It has a sweet, rich vanilla scent and puts out a lot of smoke when burned as an incense. Benzoin is used for its fixative properties in the perfumery industry, in cosmetics, incense and scented candles. It is believed to have a calming, relaxing and soothing effect on the nervous system, and to help stimulate creativity.

    Quick View
  • Elemi gum

    Elemi Gum Manila Solid Dark

    $10.00$27.00

    Elemi Gum


    Elemi Gum Manila Solid Dark.

    Elemi Gum Manila Solid Dark. Elemi is the gum resin secreted by the Canarium luzonicum tree, which can grow up to 30m high and belongs to the same botanical family as Frankincense and Myrrh. This tree grows wild in the tropical forests of the Philippines.

    The gum is naturally secreted when the tree is attacked by a parasite. The gum is also produced when the “tapping technique” is applied. An incision is made in the bark when the tree is sprouting leaves and the pale yellow gum oozes out and solidifies on contact with the air and slightly darkens in colour. A mature tree can produce up to 5kg of gum per year. The scent is citrus-like and spicy with a hint of fennel.

    It was used in “Chinese incense” as far back as the 7th century for religious ceremonies, to perfume homes, and was even worn in small pouches around the neck as a perfume. It may to help relieve stress and nervous exhaustion and bring on feelings of peace.

    Quick View
  • Black Myrrh

    Myrrh Gum Black

    $14.00$34.60

    Myrrh


    Myrrh Black Grade.

    Black Myrrh is the natural dried resin of the Commiphora myrrha tree which is native to Somalia, Yemen and eastern Ethiopia. It was highly regarded in biblical times and has been used throughout history as a perfume, incense and medicine. Myrrh can be burnt on charcoal tablets (which we also have available) and fills the air with a very pleasant scent described as woody, warm, aromatic and pungent, and it is believed to bring a deeper sense of spirituality. Incense is burned in many countries on a daily basis before meditation and prayer, after cooking, to purify and cleanse the home physically and energetically, for magic, ritual, and for healing.

    Quick View
  • Frankincense Somalia 1st Choice

    Frankincense Somalia 1st Choice

    $12.50$37.50

    Frankincense


    Frankincense Somalia 1st Choice.

    Frankincense Somalia or Olibanum, is an aromatic resin used in incense and perfumes, obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia. It has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula, in North Africa, and Somalia for more than 5000 years. Frankincense is used in the perfumery, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and aromatherapy industries. It is characterized by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, fragrance of incense, with a conifer-like undertone.When burned as an incense in aromatherapy Olibanum is said to lift the mood and increase feelings of well-being.

    Frankincense is used in many Christian churches including the Eastern Orthodox, Oriental Orthodox and Catholic churches. According to the gospel of Matthew 2:11, gold, Frankincense, and Myrrh were among the gifts to Jesus by the biblical magi “from out of the East.” Christian and Islamic Abrahamic faiths have all used Frankincense mixed with oils to anoint newborn infants, initiates and members entering into new phases of their spiritual lives.

    Quick View
  • Benzoin Gum Sumatra Grains & Powder

    Benzoin Gum Sumatra Grains & Powder

    $9.00$19.80

    Benzoin Gum


    Benzoin Gum Sumatra Grains & Powder.

    Benzoin Sumatra is a balsamic resin which is excreted by the Styrax benzoin tree, which grows on the island of Sumatra. It has a sweet, rich vanilla scent and puts out a lot of smoke when burned as an incense. It is used for its fixative properties in the perfumery industry, in cosmetics, incense, and scented candles. It is believed to have a calming, relaxing and soothing effect on the nervous system, and to help stimulate creativity.

    Quick View
  • Guggul gum

    Guggul India

    $8.00$19.20

    Guggul Gum


    Guggul Gum India.

    High quality Guggul gum (Commiphora mukul).

    Quick View
  • Frankincense Random Tears

    Frankincense Random Tears

    $11.00$19.80

    Frankincense


    Frankincense Random Tears.

    Frankincense or Olibanum is an aromatic resin used in incense and perfumes, obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia. Frankincense has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula, in North Africa, and Somalia for more than 5000 years. It is used in the perfumery, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and aromatherapy industries. It is characterized by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, fragrance of incense, with a conifer-like undertone.When burned as an incense in aromatherapy Olibanum is said to lift the mood and increase feelings of well-being.

    Frankincense is used in many Christian churches including the Eastern Orthodox, Oriental Orthodox, and Catholic churches. According to the gospel of Matthew 2:11, gold, Frankincense, and Myrrh were among the gifts to Jesus by the biblical magi “from out of the East.” Christian and Islamic Abrahamic faiths have all used Frankincense mixed with oils to anoint newborn infants, initiates and members entering into new phases of their spiritual lives.

    Quick View
  • Myrrh Gum Moyao China

    Myrrh Gum Moyao China

    $13.00$32.20

    Myrrh Gum


    Myrrh Gum Moyao China.

    Myrrh gum is the natural dried resin of the Commiphora myrrha tree which is native to Somalia, Yemen, and eastern Ethiopia. It has been used throughout history as a perfume, incense, and medicine. Incense is burned in many countries on a daily basis before meditation and prayer, after cooking, to purify and cleanse the home physically and energetically, for magic, ritual, and for healing. Myrrh is an important ingredient of Jewish holy incense.

    In ethnomedicine, Myrrh is used as an antiseptic in mouthwashes, gargles, and toothpaste. Myrrh is currently used in some liniments and healing salves that may be applied to abrasions and other minor skin ailments. Myrrh has also been recommended as an analgesic for toothaches and can be used in liniment for bruises, aches, and sprains. For making tinctures, the alcohol needs to be 60-70% in order for the Myrrh powder to dissolve.

    Quick View
  • Opopanax Gum

    Opopanax Gum

    $10.00$18.00

    Opopanax


    Opopanax Gum Chunks.

    Opopanax Gum is a natural resin that exudes from specific trees of African region. It is also called sweet Myrrh as it has many similarities to Myrrh Gum. When burned as an incense it has a sweet and earthy fragrance and is useful in creating calming effects, aiding in meditation, and getting rid of negative energy.

    Quick View
  • Myrrh Gum Somalia

    Myrrh Gum Somalia 1st Choice

    $14.00$36.00

    Myrrh Gum


    Myrrh Gum Somalia 1st Choice.

    Myrrh Gum Somalia. Myrrh is the natural dried resin of the Commiphora myrrha tree which is native to Somalia, Yemen, and eastern Ethiopia. Myrrh has been used throughout history as a perfume, incense, and medicine. Incense is burned in many countries on a daily basis before meditation and prayer, after cooking, to purify and cleanse the home physically and energetically, for magic, ritual, and for healing. Myrrh is an important ingredient of Jewish holy incense.

    In ethnomedicine, Myrrh is used as an antiseptic in mouthwashes, gargles, and toothpaste. Myrrh is currently used in some liniments and healing salves that may be applied to abrasions and other minor skin ailments. Myrrh has also been recommended as an analgesic for toothaches and can be used in liniment for bruises, aches, and sprains. For making tinctures, the alcohol needs to be 60-70% in order for the Myrrh powder to dissolve.

    Quick View
  • Benzoin Gum Siam Splinters and Grains

    Benzoin Gum Siam Splinters & Grains

    $10.00$21.60

    Benzoin


    Benzoin Gum Siam Splinters & Grains.

    Benzoin Siam is a balsamic resin which is excreted by the Styrax tonkinensis tree which grows in Thailand, Veitnam, Cambodia and Laos. It is used in perfumes, incense, and as a flavour for foods and beverages. It is commonly used in a type of incense in some Orthodox Christian churches in Russia, and some Western Catholic churches. It is also popular in India and some Arab states where it is burned on charcoal for its sweet vanilla-like fragrance. It is thought to help relieve stress and be calming and soothing to the soul.

    Quick View
X