Damar Gum Natural Powder

Natural Tree Gums & Resins

Natural Tree Gums & Resins

Showing 1–20 of 52 results

  • Damar Powder or Lumps

    Damar Gum Natural Powder

    $8.05$1,848.05

    Damar Gum


    Damar Gum Natural Powder.

    Damar gum (also called Damar Resin or Dammar), is obtained from the Dipterocarpaceae family of trees in India and East Asia. It is usually produced by tapping trees, however, some are collected in fossilized form from the ground. The gum varies in colour from clear to pale yellow, while the fossilized form is grey-brown.

    USES:
    Damar is used in foods, as a clouding or glazing agent, and in incense, varnish, paint making, encaustic paints and other products.

    Damar is used as an ingredient in the popular Beeswax Food Wraps, melted with beeswax and jojoba oil.

    Damar varnish, made from Damar Gum mixed with turpentine, was introduced as a picture varnish in 1826 commonly used in oil painting, both during the painting process and after the painting is finished. A good varnish can be made with a proportion of 600g Damar to 1 liter of turpentine (Damar is soluble in Gum Turpentine but not Mineral Turpentine). This can be thinned as needed to suit brushability requirements for individual jobs.

    Damar crystals are also dissolved in molten wax to make batik, to prevent the wax from cracking when it is drawn onto silk or rayon. We offer high-quality, natural Damar resin pieces here.

    Encaustic
    Damar can be added to the beeswax in various proportions as suits individual requirements from a minimum of 10% to a maximum of 35%. The Damar resin is added directly to the wax and the two are melted together before the addition of the pigment.

  • Damar Gum Natural

    Damar Gum Natural

    $6.90$1,449.00

    Damar Gum


    Damar Gum / Damar Resin Natural.

    Top quality Natural Damar Gum.

    USES: Damar is used as an ingredient in the popular Beeswax Food Wraps, mixed with beeswax and jojoba oil. Damar is used in foods, as a clouding or glazing agent, and in incense, varnish, paint making, encaustic paints and other products.

  • Pine ResinPine Resin / Gum Rosin

    Pine Resin

    $6.90$909.42

    Pine Resin


    Pine Resin

    Pine Resin (Pinus sp.), also called Colophony, Rosin and Greek pitch, is a solid form of resin obtained from various species of Pine trees and some other conifers. The resin is usually produced by heating fresh liquid resin to vaporize the volatile liquid terpene components. It is often semi-transparent and ranges in color from yellow to black. At room temperature Pine resin is brittle, but it easily melts at slightly higher temperatures. Gum Rosin chiefly consists of various resin acids, especially abietic acid.

    The name “Colophony” comes from “Colophonia resina”, Latin for “resin from Colophon,” an ancient city in Ionia and likely one of the oldest of the twelve cities of the Ionian League.

    Natural Reusable Food Wraps 

    Pine tree resin is a popular ingredient for making reusable Beeswax food-wraps (often combined with Damar gum and Jojoba oil).

    For bulk quantities (e.g. 25kg+) please inquire for wholesale prices.

  • Boswellia extract

    Boswellia (Boswellia serrata)

    $11.04$38.64

    Boswellia


    Boswellia (Boswellia serrata) Resin Extract 65% Boswellic Acid.

    Boswellia, Frankincense or Shallaki is the gum resin of the Boswellia tree and has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for hundreds of years. It is used to help support joint health, mobility, and a healthy inflammatory response.

  • Incense Charcoal

    Incense Charcoal Discs

    $4.54$94.19

    Incense Charcoal


    Incense Charcoal Discs

    How to use incense charcoal discs:

    • Remove a tablet from the sealed roll and have a heatproof dish ready.
    • Light the edge of the tablet. The tablets do not usually light easily if they are lying flat. It is best to hold it in the air with tongs or tweezers when lighting.
    • Wait for the charcoal to ignite and warm up, this usually takes about 3 minutes (you will notice the charcoal starting to go grey around the edges).
    • Place the charcoal in the heatproof dish, it will start to turn white, and will continue to burn for about one hour.
    • Sprinkle a small amount of incense onto the charcoal, too much will either fill the room with smoke or swamp the charcoal. You can always add more if you need to.
    • Enjoy the beautiful aroma!
    • Ensure that the remaining ashes from the charcoal are completely extinguished and cold before discarding.

    Charcoal is susceptible to moisture. Once the package is opened, store charcoal in plastic or foil and keep away from moisture.

  • Gum Arabic Powder

    Gum Arabic – Pure, Food Grade Powder

    $14.38$92.69

    Gum Arabic


    Pure High-Quality Gum Arabic.

    Natural, food-grade Gum Arabic. Gum Arabic is a natural tree gum drawn from various species of the Acacia tree.

     

  • Frankincense and Myrrh Incense Burner

    Incense Burner, Frankincense & Myrrh Kit

    $34.50

    Incense Burner Kit


    Incense Burner, Frankincense & Myrrh Kit.

    This beautiful kit contains:

    – A metal Incense Burner
    – A bag of Frankincense pieces
    – A bag of Myrrh pieces
    – 10 x Charcoal discs to burn the incense on
    – Instruction sheet

    Frankincense is an aromatic resin used in incense and perfumes, obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia. It has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula, in North Africa, and Somalia for more than 5000 years. It is characterized by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, fragrance of incense, with a conifer-like undertone. When burned as an incense it is said to lift the mood and reduce anxiety and depression.

    Myrrh is the natural dried resin of the Commiphora myrrha tree which is native to Somalia, Yemen and eastern Ethiopia. It was highly regarded in biblical times and has been used throughout history as a perfume, incense and medicine. The scent is described as woody, warm, aromatic and pungent and it is believed to bring a deeper sense of spirituality.

  • Incense resin samples

    Incense Gum Kit

    $34.50$49.45

    Incense Kit


    Incense Gum Kit.

    A selection of seven beautiful incense gums, a roll of ten charcoal tablets to burn them on, an incense burner (optional) and simple instructions.

    You only need to burn a pea-sized piece to create enough incense smoke to fill the house with a lovely fragrance. You can also place the gums on top of a wood burner, or carefully rub them on your stove element.

    You will get a 10g bag of each of the following gums:

    – Frankincense (Balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon with a conifer-like undertone scent. Lifts mood, sense of wellbeing and encourages spiritual harmony).

    – Myrrh (Woody, warm, aromatic, pungent scent. Calming and soothing. Used to physically and energetically purify and cleanse the home).

    – Guggul (Warm, dark, sweet scent with hints of vanilla. It has an energizing, rejuvenating effect and helps to create a feeling of wellbeing).

    – Benzoin Sumatra (Sweet, rich vanilla scent. It has a calming, relaxing and soothing effect on the nervous system, and helps stimulate creativity).

    – Opopanax (Sweet earthy scent. Creates calm, aids meditation, and helps to get rid of negative energy).

    – Dragon’s Blood (Sweet and soft scent. Can help to neutralize negative energy).

    – Elemi White (Citrus- like and spicy with a hint of fennel. Helps to relieve stress and nervous exhaustion and bring on feelings of peace.).

  • Kauri Gum Natural Pieces

    Kauri Gum (Agathis australis)

    $13.80$36.80

    Kauri Gum


    Kauri Gum Natural Pieces.

    Kauri Gum is the resin of New Zealand’s beautiful Kauri tree. It is formed when resin oozes from cracks in the bark of the tree and hardens on exposure to air. The colour can range from pale yellow to reddish-brown and black. These days Kauri Gum is used mainly as jewellery, ornaments and incense. It is a beautiful gum, with a strong, clearing aroma. Burning the gum is believed to promote unconditional love, empathy and a loving sense of self. It is also popular for helping to protect, balance and strengthen the heart chakra. It is also known as Kapia or New Zealand Amber.

  • Pine ResinPine Resin / Gum Rosin

    Pine Resin Powder

    $8.28$86.25

    Pine Resin Powder


    Pine Resin Powder

    Pine Resin (Pinus sp.), also called Colophony, Rosin and Greek pitch, is a solid form of resin obtained from various species of Pine trees and some other conifers. The resin is usually produced by heating fresh liquid resin to vaporize the volatile liquid terpene components. It is often semi-transparent and ranges in color from yellow to black. At room temperature Pine resin is brittle, but it easily melts at slightly higher temperatures. Gum Rosin chiefly consists of various resin acids, especially abietic acid.

    The name “Colophony” comes from “Colophonia resina”, Latin for “resin from Colophon,” an ancient city in Ionia and likely one of the oldest of the twelve cities of the Ionian League.

    Natural Reusable Food Wraps 

    Pine tree resin is a popular ingredient for making reusable Beeswax food-wraps (often combined with Damar gum and Jojoba oil).

    For bulk quantities (e.g. 25kg+) please inquire for wholesale prices.

  • Myrrh Gum Somalia Powder

    Myrrh Gum Somalia Powder

    $14.95$40.37

    Myrrh Gum


    Myrrh Gum Somalia Powder.

    Myrrh Gum Somalia Powder. Myrrh is the natural dried resin of the Commiphora myrrha tree which is native to Somalia, Yemen, and eastern Ethiopia. It has been used throughout history as a perfume, incense, and medicine. Incense is burned in many countries on a daily basis before meditation and prayer, after cooking, to purify and cleanse the home physically and energetically, for magic, ritual, and for healing. Myrrh is an important ingredient of Jewish holy incense.

    In ethnomedicine, Myrrh is used as an antiseptic in mouthwashes, gargles, and toothpastes. Myrrh is currently used in some liniments and healing salves that may be applied to abrasions and other minor skin ailments. Myrrh has also been recommended as an analgesic for toothaches and can be used in liniment for bruises, aches, and sprains. For making tinctures, the alcohol needs to be 60-70% in order for the Myrrh powder to dissolve.

  • Frankincense Eritrea 1st Choice

    Frankincense Eritrea 1st Choice

    $10.35$31.05

    Frankincense


    Frankincense Eritrea 1st Choice.

    Frankincense Eritrea or Olibanum, is an aromatic resin used in incense and perfumes, obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia. It has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula, in North Africa, and Somalia for more than 5000 years.Frankincense is used in the perfumery, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and aromatherapy industries. It is characterized by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, fragrance of incense, with a conifer-like undertone.When burned as an incense in aromatherapy Olibanum is said to lift the mood and increase feelings of well-being.

    Frankincense is used in many Christian churches including the Eastern Orthodox, Oriental Orthodox and Catholic churches. According to the gospel of Matthew 2:11, gold, Frankincense, and Myrrh were among the gifts to Jesus by the biblical magi “from out of the East.” Christian and Islamic Abrahamic faiths have all used Frankincense mixed with oils to anoint newborn infants, initiates and members entering into new phases of their spiritual lives.

  • Candelilla Wax

    Candelilla Wax (Pure, Organic & Vegan-Friendly)

    $13.57$333.21

    Candelilla Wax


    Candelilla Wax (Euphorbia antisyphilitica) Pure, Organic & Vegan-Friendly.

    High-quality Candelilla wax Pure, Organic & Vegan-Friendly. Candelilla wax is commonly used as a substitute for Carnauba wax and Beeswax.

    It is often used in natural cosmetics, lip balms and lotions. Some of its major uses are as a binder for chewing gums, manufacturing varnish and as a glazing agent for foods. Candelilla wax is also used as a vegan alternative to beeswax for making reusable food wraps

  • Red Sandalwood Powder

    Red Sandalwood Powder

    $8.05$25.30

    Red Sandalwood


    Red Sandalwood Powder.

    Red Sandalwood (Pterpcarpus santalinus) Powder is very popular in India where it has been used for generations and is known as ‘Raktha Chandan’. It is an ancient Ayurvedic remedy commonly used on the skin to help soothe irritation, even out skin tone, reduce acne and other skin impurities, and leave the skin nourished, soft and glowing. The powder can be mixed with water or milk and applied to the face. It is also used for rituals of purification, or as an offering to Gods and spirits.

  • Benzoin Gum Sumatra Grains & Powder

    Benzoin Gum Sumatra Grains & Powder

    $10.35$22.77

    Benzoin Gum


    Benzoin Gum Sumatra Grains & Powder.

    Benzoin Sumatra is a balsamic resin which is excreted by the Styrax benzoin tree, which grows on the island of Sumatra. It has a sweet, rich vanilla scent and puts out a lot of smoke when burned as an incense. It is used for its fixative properties in the perfumery industry, in cosmetics, incense, and scented candles. It is believed to have a calming, relaxing and soothing effect on the nervous system, and to help stimulate creativity.

  • Copaiba OilCopaiba

    Copaiba Balsam (Copaifera paupera) Oleoresin

    $10.35$18.63

    Copaiba Balsam


    Copaiba Balsam (Copaifera paupera) Oleoresin.

    High-quality Copaiba Oleoresin from South America. Due to its nice fragrance Copaiba balsam has wide cosmetic uses as a scenting agent in perfumes, soaps, creams, bubble baths and lotions. Keep out of reach of children and store in a cool dry place, below 30C.

  • Dragon's Blood Chunks

    Dragon’s Blood

    $32.20$77.28

    Dragon’s Blood


    Dragon’s Blood Chunks.

    Dragon’s Blood is the dark red coloured natural resin that oozes from the dumm al akhwain tree in the Socotra Island, Yemen. It has traditionally been regarded as having protective powers which were believed to make heroes invincible and to neutralize negative energies. It is burned as an incense to cleanse a space of negative energy. The resin has also been used as an ingredient of magical inks. It is an expensive resin used in colour fine varnishes. It also has binding qualities and can be used as a fixative for volatile essential oils.

  • Tragacanth Gum Powder

    Tragacanth Gum – High Purity Food Grade

    $8.63$112.70

    Tragacanth Gum


    Pure High-Quality Tragacanth Gum.

    Natural high purity Tragacanth Gum powder.

  • Myrrh Gum Ogadain

    Myrrh Gum Pea Size Pieces

    $16.10$41.40

    Myrrh Gum


    Myrrh Gum Pea Size Pieces

    Myrrh Gum pea size pieces. Myrrh is the natural dried resin of the Commiphora myrrha tree which is native to Somalia, Yemen, and eastern Ethiopia. Myrrh has been used throughout history as a perfume, incense, and medicine. Incense is burned in many countries on a daily basis before meditation and prayer, after cooking, to purify and cleanse the home physically and energetically, for magic, ritual, and for healing. Myrrh is an important ingredient of Jewish holy incense.

    In ethnomedicine, Myrrh is used as an antiseptic in mouthwashes, gargles, and toothpaste. Myrrh is currently used in some liniments and healing salves that may be applied to abrasions and other minor skin ailments. Myrrh has also been recommended as an analgesic for toothaches and can be used in liniment for bruises, aches, and sprains. For making tinctures, the alcohol needs to be 60-70% in order for the Myrrh powder to dissolve.

  • Elemi gum

    Elemi Gum Manila Solid Dark

    $11.50$31.05

    Elemi Gum


    Elemi Gum Manila Solid Dark.

    Elemi Gum Manila Solid Dark. Elemi is the gum resin secreted by the Canarium luzonicum tree, which can grow up to 30m high and belongs to the same botanical family as Frankincense and Myrrh. This tree grows wild in the tropical forests of the Philippines.

    The gum is naturally secreted when the tree is attacked by a parasite. The gum is also produced when the “tapping technique” is applied. An incision is made in the bark when the tree is sprouting leaves and the pale yellow gum oozes out and solidifies on contact with the air and slightly darkens in colour. A mature tree can produce up to 5kg of gum per year. The scent is citrus-like and spicy with a hint of fennel.

    It was used in “Chinese incense” as far back as the 7th century for religious ceremonies, to perfume homes, and was even worn in small pouches around the neck as a perfume. It may to help relieve stress and nervous exhaustion and bring on feelings of peace.